Building Customer Trust Through Data Privacy Preference Management
[…] Five states across the U.S. either have new data privacy laws in force or have passed laws that will come into effect in 2023. These states are California, Virginia, Colorado, Utah, and Connecticut. With the economic behemoth, California, first entering the privacy regulation ring, other states have quickly followed suit and largely followed its lead in writing their laws, with a few nuances of note.
In general, Americans tend to lean toward the opt-out framework when dealing with consent, assuming consent unless the consumer explicitly states otherwise.
For example, California’s CCPA Section 1798.120(a-b) reads: “A consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information. This right may be referred to as the right to opt-out,” and, “A business that sells consumers’ personal information to third parties shall provide notice to consumers, pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1798.135, that this information may be sold and that consumers have the “right to opt-out” of the sale of their personal information.”